Kids Arts

Datebook: Your guide to area meetings and events – Scranton Times

Article Tools


Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2016:06:06 15:09:52

West Scranton cheerleaders will host their annual “A Social to Cheer About!” Friday from 6 to 9 p.m. at The Vault Tap Kitchen, 301 N. Main Ave. It will feature hundreds of dollars in prizes including a New York City bus trip, American Girl Doll, $500 cash prize and more. Tickets are $10 and can be bought at the door. Pictured are, from left, kneeling, Ashley Walls, Stephanie Bingham, Alexis Lewonczyk, Olivia Viscomi, Lauren Gaughan, Bianca Gifford, Alexis Smith, Nori Zaccheo and Callie O’Brien; second row, Maddie Trotta, Angela Gentilezza, Emma Egan, Cassidy Bradley, Rachael Mehl, Emily White, Hallie Murphy, Melanie Souriyavong, Michaela O’Hara, Maria Benedict, Alexa Lewis, Katrina Souriyavong and Gabi Pagnotti; third row, Sadie Pawluck, Abbie Janes, Julianna Beidler, Maddie Vinskofski, Kaitlin Kennedy, Lainey Lavelle, Mccae Dougher, Angelina Wheeler, Cloe Capalongo, Caitlynn Woyshnar, Susan Tuffy, Lydia Walsh and Caitlin Robinson.

Today

Community Neighbors Connecting: noon to 2 p.m., St. Marks Community Center, Main Street, New Milford.

Taylor Historical Society:“The Lost Art of Letter Writing”, 6:30 p.m., Taylor Library, 710 S. Main Ave., Taylor. 570-562-1225.

Sustainable Energy Education Development Support (SEEDS):Do-it-Yourself Solar Workshop, today and Wednesday, 7 to 9 p.m., Wayne Conservation District, 648 Park St., Honesdale, free. Registration required. 570-245-1256 or email registration@seeds group.net.

Abington Senior Community Center: Sight and Sound, today, $115/$125; Woodloch Pines, July 12, $70/ $80; chair yoga, Mondays, 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.; oil painting, Tuesdays, 12:45 to 2:45 p.m., $80; meditation, Tuesdays, noon to 12:45 p.m.;Scrabble, Tuesdays, 1 to 3 p.m., free; yoga, 4:30 to 5:30 p.m.; center open until 5 p.m., Tuesdays; line dancing instruction, Wednesdays, 2 to 3 p.m., $5; dance exercises, Thursdays, 9:10 a.m., $3; mahjong instruction, Fridays, 1 to 2:50 p.m.; 1151 Winola Road, Clarks Summit. 570-586-8996.

Upcoming

Wayne County Food Pantry:Lakeville Area Pantry, Thursday, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m., Paupack Twp. Municipal Building, 25 Daniels Road, Lakeville.

Hamlin Community Library:Children’s New Books and Activities Sale, Friday, 3 to 6 p.m. and Saturday, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m., 518 Easton Turnpike, Hamlin. 570-698-0683.

Lacawac Sanctuary:Amazing GeoRace, Saturday, 8:45 a.m. to noon;Wellness in Nature, Sunday, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m., prices vary 94 Sanctuary Road, Lake Ariel. To register, email educator@lacawac.org.

Laurel Garden Club: Winterthur bus trip, Saturday, departs from Staples, 951 Viewmont Drive, Dickson City, $102. 570-969-1649.

Friends of Salt Springs:Life in the 18th Century for Women and Children, Sunday, 1 p.m., Salt Springs Park, 2305 Salt Springs Road, Montrose. 570-967-7275.

The Italian-American Heritage Society of Northeastern Pennsylvania (SIAMO): Italian Language Hour, Sunday, 2 p.m., Taylor Community Library, 710 S. Main St., Taylor. Visit www.siamonepa.com.

My Stampin’ Space: paper crafting class, June 30, 6:30 to 8:45 p.m., registration for all required two days prior, Walden Pond Wellness Center, 540 Gleason Drive, Moosic. 570-357-4580.

AARP Scranton Chapter 3731:meeting with speaker Nancy Post of Voluntary Action Center, July 5, 1:30 p.m., Keyser Valley Community Center, 101 N. Keyser Ave.

American Sewing Guild:meeting, July 11, 6:30 p.m., Dickson City Ambulance Hall, 2 Eagle Lane, Dickson City. Visit www.asg.org.

Civil War Roundtable Meetings:“The 1850s,” July 12; “The Civil War in the Far West,” Aug. 9; Sept. 13; “The 1860 Presidential Election,” Oct. 11; book discussion: “American Scoundrel” by Thomas Keneally, Nov. 8, all 7 p.m., Catlin House, 232 Monroe Ave., $20/$25 yearly membership. Email lackawan nahistory@gmail.com. 570-344-3841.

Marywood University: Transfer Day, July 19, August 3 and 16, 2-6 p.m., University Admissions Office, Liberal Arts Center. 570-348-6234 or www.marywood.edu/admis sions.

Century Club: Speaker James Loven, July 19, 7 p.m.; bridge and pinochle, Mondays, noon; Rosen movement classes, Tuesdays, 10:30 a.m.; mahjong, Wednesdays, 10 a.m., 612 Jefferson Ave., Most events open to the public but require reservations. 570-342-0204.

Bus trips:Cape May, New Jersey, Sept. 13-16, $519 double occupancy/$719 single occupancy, departs 8 a.m. Honesdale McDonald’s, 8:30 a.m. Hawley Center, 9 a.m. Hamlin Center. 570-253-5540 or 570-689-3766.

Bus trips: American Music Theater, Sept. 17, departs 10 a.m., $108; Sight Sound — “Samson,” Nov. 1, departs 11 a.m., Pittston Plaza, $118,570-603-1915.

Hawley Senior Center:gym equipment, weekdays, 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.; cards/games, weekdays; exercise, Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.; mahjong, Mondays, 11:30 a.m. to 3 p.m., and Wednesdays, 5:30 to 8:30 p.m.; Wii bowling, Mondays, 1 to 3 p.m.; bingo, Tuesdays, 1 to 2 p.m., and Thursdays, 1 p.m.; crafts, Wednesdays and Fridays, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; tai chi, Wednesdays, 1 to 2 p.m.; card club, Thursdays, 11 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.; movies, Fridays, 1 p.m.; 300 Park Place, Bingham Park, VFW Building, Hawley.

Mid Valley Active Adult Community Center: lunch, daily, 11:30 a.m., 60+, $2;bingo, Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, 9 to 11 a.m.; TIPS, Mondays and Wednesdays, 10:30 a.m. to noon; pokeno, Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, noon to 1 p.m.; tai chi, Mondays, 1 to 2 p.m., $5; line dancing classes, Tuesdays, noon to 12:50 p.m., Fridays, 1 to 2 p.m.; yoga, Tuesdays, 1 to 2 p.m.; food box distribution, third Wednesday of the month, registration required; 310 Church St., Jessup. 570-489-4415 or 570-383-2068.

North Pocono Senior Community Center: Wii games/cards/puzzles/exercise bike/ring toss, daily; dinner bingo, third Monday of the month, 5 p.m.; blood pressure readings, third Tuesday of the month, 11 a.m.; ProCare exercise program, Wednesdays, 10 a.m.; tai chi, Wednesdays, 1:15 p.m.;knitting, every first and third Thursday, 10 a.m.; afternoon movie, third Thursdays of the month, 1 p.m.; Bible group, Fridays, 10 a.m.; basic computer class, first and third Fridays of the month, 11 a.m.; beginner computer class, second and fourth Fridays, 11 a.m.;12 John J. Michaels Drive, Covington Twp. 570-842-6727.

Hamlin Senior Center: cards/games, weekdays; pinochle, Mondays, 8 a.m. to noon; bingo, Tuesdays, 1 p.m., and Fridays, 10 a.m.; exercise, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 10 a.m.; crafts, Thursdays, 1 p.m.; Salem Twp. Building, Hamlin.

Pittston Active Adult Center:coffee, weekdays, 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m., free; Healthy Steps class, Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, 9 a.m., free; bingo, Tuesdays and Fridays, 9:30 to 11:30 a.m., Wednesdays 1 to 3 p.m.; pitch group, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 1 p.m.; Be Fit chair exercise class, Tuesdays and Thursdays, free; ceramic class, Wednesdays, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; shuffleboard matches, Wednesdays, 10 a.m.; craft class, Thursdays, 10 a.m.; ballroom dance lessons, Thursdays, 2 to 3 p.m.; bridge club, Fridays, 1 p.m., 441 N. Main St., Pittston. 570-655-5561.

Dunmore Activity Hub for Seniors:bingo, learn to knit, coloring for adults, Mondays, 9:30 a.m.; cooking demo class, Mondays, 10:30 a.m.; ballroom dance, Mondays, noon; sketching and oil painting, Mondays, noon; staying fit virtual professor, Mondays, 1:30 p.m.; cards, Chinese checkers, Tuesdays, 9:30 a.m.; chair exercise, Tuesdays, 10 a.m.; Mind Matters, Tuesdays, 10 a.m., Wednesdays 1:30 p.m.; old time radio, Tuesdays, 10:15 a.m.; soft yoga, Tuesdays, 1:30 p.m.; Container Gardening with Master Gardener, Tuesdays, 1:30 p.m.; Bible study, Wednesdays, 10 a.m.; arts and crafts, Wednesdays, 10 a.m.; Tai Chi, Wednesdays, 12:15 p.m.; Stretchin’ with Gretchen, Wednesdays, noon; mahjong, 1 p.m.; corn bag toss, Scrabble, Thursdays, 10 a.m.; Old Time Radio Shows, Thursdays, 10:15 a.m.; beginners ukulele, Thursdays, 10:30 a.m.; computers, Thursdays, 12:30 p.m.; mindfulness yoga, Thursdays, 1:30 p.m.; Happy Hookers, Fridays, starts at 9:30 a.m., bring crochet, knit, needlework, etc.; learn new game, Fridays, 10 a.m.; Fun Fridays, 10:30 a.m., Dunmore Community Center, 1414 Monroe Ave. Visit www.dunmoreseniorcenter.com. 570-207-2662.

Jewish Community Center Senior Center: Senior Café, Mondays and Wednesdays, 9:30 to 11 a.m.; kosher lunches, Mondays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, noon, $2, reservations required by day prior, for Lackawanna County residents 60 and older; mahjong instruction/play, Mondays; 601 Jefferson Ave., free for members/fees vary for nonmembers, reservations required for all programs. 570-346-6595, ext. 102.

Falls Active Adult Center:hot meal, Mondays to Fridays, noon, $2/$4.62, register by 12:30 p.m. day prior; craft club, Mondays, 10:30 a.m. to noon;lunchtime brain games,Tuesdays; bingo, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 12:45 p.m.; lunchtime nutrition talks, Wednesdays; 570-655-5561. Zumba Gold,Fridays, 9:15 to 10 a.m., free; geocaching activity, Fridays, 10 a.m.; Route 92, Exeter Twp. 570-388-2623.

Dietrich Theater: chair yoga, Mondays, 10 to 11:15 a.m., 60 E. Tioga St., Tunkhannock. 570-996-1500.

South Side Senior Center: Big Bingo, Mondays, 12:15 to 1:30 p.m.; arts crafts, Mondays and Wednesdays, 9:30 to 11:30 a.m.; University of Scranton Health Screenings, Mondays to Thursdays, 9:30 to 11:30 a.m.; Wii Bowling, Mondays to Thursdays, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Rummy, Mondays and Fridays, 9:30 to 11:30 a.m.; art interest group, Tuesdays, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; bingo, Wednesdays, 12:15 to 1:30 p.m.; Chair Exercises, Thursdays, 10 to 10:30 a.m.; Faith Builders, Tuesdays, 9 to 10 a.m.; pinochle, Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 9 to 11:30 a.m.; Pokeno, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 12:15 to 1:30 p.m., 425 Alder St. 570-346-2487.

Manchester Community Library: mah jongg, Mondays, 1 to 4 p.m., 3879 Hancock Highway, Equinunk. 570-224-8500.

Bible study: Mondays, 7 to 8 p.m., Berean Church, 2752 Jackson St.

Honesdale Senior Center: walking club, Mondays and Thursdays, 10 a.m.; bridge, Mondays and Wednesdays, 10:30 a.m.; jazz class, Mondays, noon; crafts, Mondays, 1 p.m.; line dancing, Mondays, 2 p.m.; exercise, Tuesdays and Fridays, 10:30 a.m.; pinochle, Tuesdays, 1 to 4 p.m.; quilting, Wednesdays, 8:30 a.m.; bridge, Wednesdays, 10:30 a.m.; tai chi, Wednesdays, 11 a.m.; art class/bingo, Wednesdays, 1 p.m.; tap dancing, Wednesdays, 1:30 p.m.; games, Thursdays, 10 a.m.; Wii, Thursdays, 10 a.m. to noon; cards, Thursdays, 1 p.m.; shuffleboard/cribbage/rummikub, Fridays, 1 to 2:30 p.m.; pool, Fridays, 1 p.m.; 323 10th St., Honesdale. 570-253-4262.

West Side Active Adult Community Center:Wii Wheel of Fortune game, Mondays and Fridays, 10 a.m.; Tai Chi, Tuesdays, 6 p.m.; big bingo, Wednesdays, 12:45 p.m.; morning bingo, Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 9 a.m.; Wii bowling/puzzles/ card games/computers/use of exercise equipment, daily, 1004 Jackson St. 570-961-1592, ext. 101.

Oakwood Terrace:community memory screenings and awareness-raising education, Mondays to Fridays 10 a.m. to 3 p.m., 400 Gleason Drive, Moosic, free, appointment only, space limited. Visit . 570-451-3171, ext. 116.

Carbondale Senior Center:bingo, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. and 12:30 to 1 p.m.; Big bingo, second Thursday of the month, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; hot lunches, 11:45 a.m., reservations required; 66 Church St., Carbondale.

Throop Civic Center: aerobics, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m., Saturdays, 9 to 10 a.m., 500 Sanderson St. 570-383-7906.

Yoga for Healing Program: Tuesdays, 6:15 to 7:45 p.m., Visiting Nurse Association, 301 Delaware Ave., Olyphant, $10, for beginners and moderate-level. 570-383-5180.

Piloxing Exercise Classes: Tuesdays, 6:30 p.m., Fellowship Hall at Christian and Missionary Alliance Church, 317 Luzerne Ave., West Pittston, free-will offering accepted. 570-655-4791.

World Peace Meditation and Reiki Circle: first Tuesday of the month, 5 to 7 p.m., Self Discovery Wellness Arts Center, 200 Lake Ave., Montrose, $10, registration requested. 570-278-9256.

Electric City Toastmasters: second and fourth Tuesday of the month, 6:30 to 8 p.m., Administrative Board Room, Charles Luger Building, Allied Services, 475 Morgan Highway. Visit . 570-585-1196.

Abington Area Community Classroom: Book Club, third Tuesday of the month, noon, Everything Natural, Clarks Summit, donation for SCOLA, registration not required. Visit . 570-563-2402.

DATEBOOK LISTINGS should be sent three weeks prior to event to: lifestyles@timessham rock.com or Times-Tribune Lifestyles Department, Attn: Datebook, 149 Penn Ave., Scranton, PA 18503.

Moosic Senior Citizens:lunch, meeting and bingo, Wednesdays, noon, Old Forge Center, 25 Eisenhower Drive, Old Forge.

Greater Scranton YMCA Duplicate Bridge Club: nonlife masters only, Wednesdays, 12:30 p.m.; open games, Thursdays, 12:30 p.m., and Sundays, 1 p.m.; 706 N. Blakely St., Dunmore. 570-586-3722.

Northeastern Pennsylvania Duplicate Bridge Club:nonlife masters, Wednesdays, 12:30 p.m.; open games, Thursdays, 12:30 p.m., and Sundays, 1 p.m.; second floor, Clarks Summit Borough Building, 304 S. State St., Clarks Summit.

Abington Heights Civic League: Easy Yoga for Adults, Wednesdays, 7 p.m., 115 Colburn Ave., Clarks Summit, $39 advance/ $13 single class. 570-290-8248.

Bible study:Wednesdays, 7:15 to 9:15 p.m., St. Lawrence Church, Main Street, Old Forge.

Luzerne-Wyoming Area Agency on Aging: walking programs, Wednesdays, all senior centers; brain health programs, Fridays, all senior centers. 570-822-1158, ext. 3333.

Northeast Photography Club: meetings, second Wednesday of the month, 7 p.m., North Pocono Public Library, 1315 Church St., Moscow. Visit .

Hawley Public Library: 1-2-3 Play with Me, up to age 3, Thursdays, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.;story time, ages 2 to 4, Tuesdays and Fridays, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.; ages 4 to 6, Thursdays 1 to 2 p.m.; ages 3 to 5, Fridays, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.,103 Main Ave., Hawley. Email youthlib@ptd.net. 570-226-4620.

Women of Trinity Lutheran Church: bible study, first Thursday of the month, 205 W. Grove St., Clarks Summit. 570-222-3041 or 570-587-1088.

DATEBOOK LISTINGS should be sent three weeks prior to event to: lifestyles@timessham rock.com or Times-Tribune Lifestyles Department, Attn: Datebook, 149 Penn Ave., Scranton, PA 18503.

ACLU NEPA Chapter Meetings: third Thursday of the month, 7:30 p.m., IBEW Building, 431 Wyoming Ave.

Autism Swim Program: sponsored by SAFE Inc., Saturdays, 11 a.m. to noon, John Heinz Rehab, Mundy Street, Wilkes-Barre, free.

South Side Farmers Market: kids’ arts and crafts, second Saturday of the month; spinning wheel/knitting demonstrations, third Saturday of the month. 570-346-6203, ext. 16.

DATEBOOK LISTINGS should be sent three weeks prior to event to: lifestyles@timesshamrock.com or Times-Tribune Lifestyles Department, Attn: Datebook, 149 Penn Ave., Scranton, PA 18503.

This entry passed through the Full-Text RSS service – if this is your content and you’re reading it on someone else’s site, please read the FAQ at fivefilters.org/content-only/faq.php#publishers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Curated By Logo